Board of Directors

Our board members are residents of Chittenden, Franklin and Grand Isle Counties, representing the communities we serve. Each board member is invited to a 3-year term.


Thank you to Albany College of Pharmacy for their generous sponsorship of our board meetings.

Thank you to Albany College of Pharmacy for their generous sponsorship of our board meetings.

Rebecca Towne, 
Vermont Electric Cooperative
President 

Chris Lyon, 
Seventh Generation, Inc.
Vice President 

Brooke Gillman, 
eSecLending, LLC
Treasurer

Marie Houghton, 
Community Volunteer
Secretary

 

Donna Austin-Hawley, Northfield Savings Bank

Margaret Bozik, Champlain Housing Trust

James Cohen, JCohen Financial

Gerald Coleman, UVM

Marty Fletcher, Mylan Technologies, Inc.

Yael Friedman, UVM Medical Center

Curt Guenther, IBM Corporation

Melissa Hersh, Answers Within, LLC

Angie Holbrook, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC

Michell Langlais, Westport Hospitality

Nancy Mathews, UVM

Owen McClain, Sheehey, Furlong, & Behm

Joel Poquette, Poquette Realty Group LLC

Michael Posternak, NBT Bank

Sally Sargent, Community Volunteer


Campaign Cabinet

Our annual campaign is powered by volunteers and guided by our Campaign Cabinet. This volunteer committee recruits business, private donors and volunteers to get involved and help raise millions for our community.

Donna Austin-Hawley,
Northfield Savings Bank
Campaign Chair

Melissa Hersh,
Answers Within, LLC
Vice Chair

Charles Baker, Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission
James Cohen, JCohen Financial
Jen Cortez, Green Mountain Power
Chris Gillman, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, Inc. 
Chad Hutchins, Northfield Savings Bank
Sally McKenzie, Hickok & Boardman Network of Companies
Nance Nahmias, Community Volunteer
Dawn Philibert, Vermont Department of Health
Tom Stretton, McSoley McCoy & Company
Tina Truax McCuin, TD Bank


Program Funding Team

Program funding recommendations are provided by our Community Impact Team, a citizen committee of volunteers who review funding applications and monitor program performance. 

Judith Chalmer

Edwin DeMott

Dr. Virginie Diambou

Kristin Fontaine

Barbara Geries

Chris Jarvis

Ann Larson

Christine Lloyd-Newberry

Elizabeth Malone

Sally McKenzie

John Oleszkiewicz

Henry Rabinowitz

Mary Lynn Riggs

Wendy Saville

Garry Schaedel

Sarah Sterling

Alan Tinkler

Cindy Walcott

Bob Uerz

Jane Zenaty


Community Investment Committee

Volunteers serving on our Community Investment Committee oversee and direct all community investments for approval by our Board of Directors.

Margaret Bozik 

Carol Durett

Curt Guenther

Jane Helmstetter

Marie Houghton

Chris Jarvis

Christine Lloyd-Newberry

Chris Lyon

Becky Manahan

Jaye O’Connell

Terri O’Shea

Kristin Prior

Sally Sargent

Brigette White


Data Insight Team

Volunteers serving on the Evaluation Committee support United Way's data-informed investment decisions and evaluate and communicate the impact of our work.

Carol Durett

Penrose Jackson

Amy Livingston

Kate McInnis

Melanie Needle

Shannon Sturgeon